How to Run for Public Office

2018 Town Election Calendar

2018 Town Election - Offices to be Filled

Certified candidates listed below each office to be filled

Moderator for One Year:
Peter Haley

Two Selectman for Three Years:
Jacqueline Welch
Michael Bettencourt

One Assessor for Three Years:
Paul Manganaro

One Member Board of Health for Three Years:
Dr. Shannon Bottari

Two Members of Planning Board for Three Years:
Maureen Meister
Elizabeth Cregger
Anthony Conte

Two Members of School Committee for Three Years:
Brian Vernaglia
Zeina Marchant
Karina Money

One Trustee of the Public Library for Three Years:
Jane Murray

One Member of Housing Authority for Five Years:
Stephen Anderson Carr

* The above names have been certified by the Registrar of Voters to appear on the ballot. Candidates may withdraw from office by Thursday, February 22, 2018.

Town Meeting Members

In Precincts 1-8: There shall be elected 8 town meeting members in 8 Precincts for a total of sixty four (64) Town Meeting Members. Each term will be a 3 year term, to expire on March 30, 2021.

There are the following vacancies on Town Meeting: One 2 yr. Term in Pct. 1 to expire March 31, 2020; One 1 yr. Term in Pct. 2 to expire March 26, 2019; One 1 yr. Term in Pct. 7 to expire March 26, 2019; One 2 yr. Term in Pct. 7 to expire March 31, 2020

PRECINCT 1 3 YEAR TERM

  1. R DEERING
  2. D HEINOLD
  3. J LOEWY
  4. D MARMOM
  5. C NIXON
  6. M SULLIVAN
  7. S VERDICCHIO
  8. Q SIMPSON

PRECINCT 1 1 YEAR TERM

  1. A LEWIS

PRECINCT 2 3 YEAR TERM

  1. L COLELLA
  2. A CONTE
  3. A DUPEE
  4. G NOWELL
  5. NOWELL JR
  6. PACE SR
  7. STARRETT
  8. 8 S CARNEY
  9. 9. J DEAN

PRECINCT 2 1 YEAR TERM

  1. K KAMIKAWA
  2. B SOGOLOFF

PRECINCT 3 3 YEAR TERM

  1. K BODIE
  2. T HOWLEY
  3. J LEWIS
  4. J MANZO
  5. A MCINTYRE
  6. S MCPHEE
  7. M MEISTER
  8. G POLCARI
  9. R VOS
  10. R GAGNE
  11. I GEIS
  12. F WETHLY

PRECINCT 4 3 YEAR TERM

  1. K DRUM
  2. J MAGEE
  3. MA MAGEE
  4. MCCALL-TAYLOR
  5. M MITROPOULOS
  6. S QUINN
  7. C VAN AKEN
  8. B PARKS
  9. B UPADHYAYA

PRECINCT 5 3 YEAR TERM

  1. P HALEY
  2. R JOHNSON
  3. A SNOW ODONNELL
  4. H PHILLIOU
  5. C SAVAGE
  6. R TRIMARCHI
  7. J WELCH
  8. K HUGHES
  9. A KUTYLO

PRECINCT 6 3 YEAR TERM

  1. C BOHNE
  2. P DAUGHERTY
  3. M MCINDOE
  4. S POWERS
  5. M ROSS
  6. F SABATINO
  7. I EVRIGENIS
  8. J MILLER
  9. J MILLER

PRECINCT 7 3 YEAR TERM

  1. B BUCK
  2. C CORVI
  3. D DEPETER
  4. M GERRAIR
  5. B HICKEY
  6. R TELLEFSEN
  7. E J WHITEHEAD
  8. C WOODWARD

PRECINCT 7 1 YEAR TERM

  1. C DEDO KELLEY

PRECINCT 8 3 YEAR TERM

  1. M MAHONEY JR
  2. M O’BRIEN
  3. M QUI
  4. P SHEA
  5. H VON MERING
  6. J WILE
  7. Z MARCHANT
  8. N DOUCETTE